Seattle's Queen Anne Neighborhood News Blog

FOLLOW US
 

Martin Luther King Jr. celebrations at Seattle Center

January 16th, 2010 by Thea

In honor of the Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. holiday on Monday, January 18, Seattle Center will be hosting a day of free programming, activities and celebration at the Center House.

The Seattle Center Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Holiday Celebration celebrates the dream of Dr. King by promoting the principles of peace, unity and equality, providing an opportunity for Seattle citizens to remember the dream and vision of MLK, and honoring citizens who are energizing the MLK dream in their communities. Join us for a full afternoon of awards, activities and entertainment in honor of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.

Participants are invited to “Re-Envision the Dream” from noon to 5 p.m. Here’s what the schedule looks like:

  • 12:00 p.m. – Welcome – Debrena Jackson-Gandy, Emcee
  • 12:05 p.m. – Chinese Arts & Music Association – Youth Orchestra
  • 12:25 p.m. – Evergreen Glee Club
  • 12:40 p.m. – National Anthem – Evergreen Glee Club
  • 12:45 p.m. – Black National Anthem – EriAm Sisters
  • 12:50 p.m. – Dramatic Reading of Dr. King’s I Have a Dream speech – Marcel Davis
  • 1:10 p.m. – EriAm Sisters – Vocalists
  • 1:20 p.m. – Welcome by Seattle Center Director Robert Nellams and Introduction of Mayor McGinn
  • 1:30 p.m. – Presentation of the Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Peace Awards

Evan Fowler – 2009 Peace Award Nominee; Presentation of the MLK Seattle Youth Violence Prevention Awards; Mariko Lockhart – Seattle Youth Violence Prevention Initiative

  • 1:45 p.m. – Kentridge Multi-Cultural Club/Kentridge High School – Multicultural Dance
  • 2:00 p.m. – Legacy of Leadership Student Discussion Panel – Eddie Moore, Jr.
  • 2:45 p.m. – Power of Hope – Spoken Word – Khatsini Simani & Hip Hop – Paris Randall
  • 3:00 p.m. – MusicianCorps – Seattle/Arts Corps
  • 3:15 p.m. – Northwest Tap Connection
  • 3:30 p.m. – Revolutionary Forum – performances presented by the Central District Forum for Arts & Ideas:

Roberto Ascalon, Ela Barton, Yonnas Getahun – Spoken Word; Sean Hopps and Diana Garcia-Snyder – Classical Guitar & Dance Duet; Sankofa Sings – A cappella Women’s Ensemble

  • 4:15 p.m. – Total Experience Gospel Choir

See more information on the events, groups involved, award nominees and exhibits here.

Tags: Uncategorized